8-Link MTP Fiber TAP

 F8MY

MTP network TAP
MTP network TAP

8-Link MTP Network TAP

A High-Density MTP Fiber TAP for a flawless in-line monitoring of your fiber networks. It ensures complete traffic visibility, it’s invisible to the network, non-intrusive and impenetrable.

Its compact footprint and fiber optic technology bring you exceptional density and performance. Our TAP device doesn’t need a power source and has a lightweight construction, making it simply superior.

Technical Specifications

Advanced Fiber Optic Technology

 

Our MTP TAPs use some of the most advanced fiber optic technology available in order to bring you exceptional density and performance within a flawless compact footprint.

Data Center Profitap Fiber TAPs
Network Links Monitor Links Connectors Type Speed Split Ratio Footprint
8 8 MTP/MPO 40GBASE-SR4
100GBASE-SR4
100GBASE-SR10
40 Gbps
100 Gbps
100 Gbps
50/50
50/50
50/50
1/3U
  • High productivity
  • Cost-effective and easy to use
  • Minimal user training
  • Rack space savings
  • No additional power supply
  • Rapid availability
Standard Order Reference
40GBASE-SR4 F8M-SR4
100GBASE-SR4 F8M-SR4
100GBASE-SR10 F8M-SR10
Rackmount Frame Filler Plates
Ordering Reference: ARF-1U Ordering Reference: AFP-1U
Product Page Product Page

Get a Quote



Did You Know?

 

  • All our Fiber TAPs are covered by a ten-year warranty from the date of purchase.
  • You may contact our Technical Support department (+31 (0) 40 782 0880) if you have difficulties during the installation or subsequent use of a Profitap product.
  • Most of our products are supplied from stock, which means we can ship to you via next-day courier service.