8-Link MTP Fiber TAP | Fiber Network TAP | Profitap
Select Page

8-Link MTP Fiber TAP

 F8MY

MTP network TAP
High-density MTP Network TAP

8-Link MTP Fiber TAP


The F8MY is a high-density MTP Fiber Optic TAP that provides in-line access to 40G and 100G fiber optic networks. This 8-Link MTP Fiber TAP provides access to your 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR4, and 100GBASE-SR10 networks without packet loss. The Profitap MTP Series allow you to connect fan-out cables, which split one MTP connector to multiple LC connectors. Profitap 8-Link MTP Fiber TAP is non-intrusive and isolates monitoring devices from the network to ensure complete security.

Technical Specifications

Network Links
8
Monitor Outputs
8
Connectors
MTP/MPO
Type
40GBASE-SR4
100GBASE-SR4
100GBASE-SR10
Speed
40 Gbps
100 Gbps
100 Gbps
Split Ratio
50/50
50/50
50/50
Footprint
1/3U
  • Passive, unpowered
  • Non-intrusive in-line network access
  • No packet loss, no point of failure
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
Standard Order Reference
40GBASE-SR4 F8MY-SR4
100GBASE-SR4 F8MY-SR4
100GBASE-SR10 F8MY-SR10
Rackmount Frame Filler Plates
Ordering Reference: ARF-1U Ordering Reference: AFP-1U
Product Page Product Page

Get a Quote



Did You Know?

 

  • All of our Fiber TAPs are covered by a ten-year warranty from the date of purchase.
  • You may contact our Technical Support department (+31 (0) 40 782 0880) if you have difficulties during the installation or subsequent use of a Profitap product.
  • Most of our products are supplied from stock, which means we can ship to you via next-day courier service.