High-Density Modular TAP | Passive Fiber Optic TAP | Profitap
Select Page

High Density Modular TAP

Flexible, Scalable, Non-Intrusive Passive Fiber Optic TAP

Profitap MOD-TAP is a flexible and scalable fiber optic TAP solution that provides access to network traffic for a wide variety of fiber types and standards. The MOD-TAP forwards traffic to monitoring and security tools without any packet loss.

With a modular design and a wide range of fully passive TAP modules available, different models can be combined to mix different fiber types in a single chassis. The MOD-TAP brings a high density of TAPs to your monitoring system, with up to 24 TAP modules per chassis.

The MOD-TAP is an ideal solution when maximum flexibility and high density are required.

LC Fiber TAP Module

FOOTPRINT Up to 24 TAP modules in 1U
CONNECTORS LC
SPLIT RATIOS 50/50
60/40
70/30
TYPE SPEED
MM 62.5/125 µm 1–10 Gbps
MM 50/125 µm 1–100 Gbps
SM 9/125 µm 1–400 Gbps

Ordering Reference: F1L-MOD

BiDi TAP Module

FOOTPRINT Up to 16 TAP modules in 1U
CONNECTORS LC
SPLIT RATIO

50/50

TYPE SPEED
OM4 MM 800/950nm 50/125µm 40/100 Gbps
OM5 MM 850–950nm 50/125µm 40/100 Gbps

Ordering Reference: F1B-MOD

MTP Fiber TAP Module

FOOTPRINT Up to 16 TAP modules in 1U
CONNECTORS MTP/MPO
SPLIT RATIOS 50/50
70/30
TYPE SPEED
MM 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps
MM 100GBASE-SR4 100 Gbps
MM 100GBASE-SR10 100 Gbps
‏‏‎ ‎ ‏‏‎ ‎
SM 40GBASE-PLR4 40 Gbps
SM 100GBASE-PSM4  100 Gbps

Ordering Reference: F1M-MOD

DiodeTAP Module

FOOTPRINT Up to 24 TAP modules in 1U
CONNECTORS LC
SPLIT RATIOS 50/50
60/40
TYPE SPEED
SM 9/125 µm 1–100 Gbps

Ordering Reference: F1D-MOD

Modular Chassis

MOD-TAP

Ordering Reference: AMC-1U

Get a Quote

Features

 

  • Non-intrusive in-line network access
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss, no point of failure
  • Various split ratios available
  • Passive, unpowered
  • LC, MTP, 40/100G BiDi, and DiodeTAP modules available
  • Diode function protects network against light insertion from TAP ports (>35 dB insertion loss on TAP port input blocks all signal)