Network Packet Broker

X2-6400G

X2-3200G Network Packet Broker

Next-Generation Network Packet Broker

Packet Slicing, GTP IP Filtering, Timestamping

The new Profitap X2-6400G is a Next-Generation Network Packet Broker (NGNPB) with a total throughput of 6.4 Tbps. It offers an extensive set of features, such as packet slicing, GTP IP filtering, ERSPAN tunneling & de-tunneling, GTP Correlation, packet deduplication, and timestamping.

X2-6400G NGNPB provides aggregation, replication, powerful filtering and load balancing in very high bandwidth port monitoring and analysis scenarios.

Network Packet Brokers optimize the performance of network analysis and security tools by delivering filtered traffic of interest, helping you solve application performance bottlenecks and troubleshoot problems on the network.

Technical Specifications

Feature Highlights

Packet Slicing

Remove payload that is irrelevant to network monitoring and security analysis, conserving disk space and load on capture devices.


GTP IP Filtering

Filter by IP in GTP sessions based on information contained in the data stream, identifying source and destination.


Timestamping

Leverage accurate timing information for accurate forensic analysis, legal and criminal investigation.


ERSPAN Tunneling & De-Tunneling

Integrate the X2-6400G as a single, centralized point for ERSPAN stripping in a new or already existing monitoring system based on data ERSPAN encapsulation.


GTP Correlation

Licensed

Stateful detection of mobile data sessions using subscriber ID (IMSI) to filter, replicate and forward to the appropriate monitoring tools

X2-6400G-LIC-G


Packet Deduplication

Licensed

Optimize network efficiency and traffic storage eliminating redundant packet copies.

X2-6400G-LIC-D


X2-Manager Overview

X2-Manager is a web-based interface that allows the user to configure and monitor the behavior of X2-6400G devices. Designed with user experience and ease of use in mind, advanced configuration settings can be set and applied quickly and easily.

This web-based interface allows easy access from any OS or platform.

Device Status

Device status offers a quick overview of operational statistics related to the packet broker hardware. Measured temperatures are recorded with a history of 72 hours, to allow filtering back in time on temperature statistics.

Port Management

Port management offers instant overview of port status and speed. Users control the configuration of all QSFP modules, where each module offers additional information in the specific status section.

Port Statistics

Port statistics displays and monitors the statistics counter for each of the device interfaces. Users can view or export this information for a later analysis. It is also possible to easily compare the traffic bandwidth on each port.

Traffic Management

Define how the traffic will flow through the device interfaces. Using a direct control interface the user will be able to define aggregation, duplication and filtering rules. Advanced actions can be defined to manipulate the traffic, adding label information or stripping undesired headers.

Device Status

Device status offers a quick overview of operational statistics related to the packet broker hardware. Measured temperatures are recorded with a history of 72 hours, to allow filtering back in time on temperature statistics.

Port Management

Port management offers instant overview of port status and speed. Users control the configuration of all QSFP modules, where each module offers additional information in the specific status section.

Port Statistics

Port statistics displays and monitors the statistics counter for each of the device interfaces. Users can view or export this information for a later analysis. It is also possible to easily compare the traffic bandwidth on each port.

Traffic Management

Define how the traffic will flow through the device interfaces. Using a direct control interface the user will be able to define aggregation, duplication and filtering rules. Advanced actions can be defined to manipulate the traffic, adding label information or stripping undesired headers.

    • Aggregation, replication, filtering, VLAN tagging and stripping, MPLS stripping and load balancing (any-to-any, any-to-many, many-to-many)
    • Packet slicing, timestamping, GTP IP filtering, GRE tunneling & de-tunneling, VXLAN de-tunneling and ERSPAN stripping
    • Local and remote management (CLI, GUI, SNMP, Syslog)
    • Layer 2–4 filtering
    • Flexible role-based management access
    • TACACS+ authentication
    • Redundant, hot-swappable PSUs and fan modules
    • Supports 40GbE, 100GbE
    • Up to 256 x 10/25G or 128 x 50G logical ports via fanout cables
  • Full control over 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE and 100GbE network traffic for monitoring thanks to its intuitive GUI.
  • Multiple filter rules per port in any combination for various routing, filtering, duplication or replication and many more options can be configured by an innovative GUI to allow instant adaptation to all kind of analysis.
  • An integrated archive gives quick access to establish filter scenarios on the fly or allow instant changes to ease meeting the current requirements.
Ports
64 x 40/100G QSFP28
Footprint
2U
Power
100-240 VAC
PT-40G-SR4-85 PT-40G-LR4-31 PT-40G-SR-BD-RX PT-40G-SR-BD PT-100G-SR4-85 PT-100G-LR4-31
SFP Module SFP Module SFP Module SFP Module SFP Module SFP Module
40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850NM 150M (MTP/MPO) 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310NM 10KM (LC) 40GBASE-SR-BIDI QSFP+ 150M (LC) 40GBASE-SR-BD QSFP+ 150M (LC) 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850NM 100M (MTP/MPO)) 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310NM 10KM (LC)

Get a Quote



Did You Know?

  • You may contact our Technical Support department (+31 (0) 40 782 0880) if you have difficulties during the installation or subsequent use of a Profitap product.
  • Most of our products are supplied from stock, which means we can ship to you via next-day courier service.