X3-Series | Advanced Network Packet Brokers | Profitap

X3-Series

Advanced Network Packet Brokers
Get a Quote
X3 Network Packet Broker Front

ADVANCED TRAFFIC INTELLIGENCE

SSL/TLS Decryption, Data Masking, Packet Deduplication

Modern network monitoring and analytics do not only rely on packets. Security and NPM solutions need a complete visibility of the flow context. The pre-treatment layer must understand this context to offer the best-in-class level of traffic optimization.

The new generation of X3-Series Network Packet Brokers enables full visibility over packets and flows, as well as complex advanced processing for extended visibility. The X3-Series are the most versatile Network Packet Brokers, with both simple and very advanced features.

Technical Specifications

X3-Series Highlights

SSL/TLS Decryption

The X3-Series supports in-line and passive SSL/TLS traffic decryption. The TLS decryption feature reduces blindspots that exist with encrypted traffic. The X3-Series supports passive decryption of TLS 1.2 and below. TLS 1.3 in-line decryption is done via a proxy. Decrypted traffic can be sent to an out-of-band security or analysis appliance.

Data Masking

Decrypted traffic can expose confidential data to network engineers and analysts, resulting in security or privacy implications. The X3-Series can obfuscate sensitive data to comply with regulations and prevent data leakages. Data masking enables complete visibility into decrypted data without the risk of exposing sensitive data.

Deduplication

With TAPs and mirror ports at multiple points inside the network, the same network data may be captured multiple times, causing duplicate packets inside the monitoring system.

Sending unnecessary duplicate packets to analysis and security tools significantly impacts their performance. The X3-Series can dynamically discard duplicated packets before they are sent out.

Thanks to the large time window for packet comparison and extensive configurability of the deduplication feature, the X3-Series can mitigate multiple sources of duplicate packets, like network design flaws or switch SPAN ports.

NetFlow v5/v9 Export

NetFlow is an efficient protocol for providing information about network traffic and utilization to analysis tools. X3-Series network packet brokers can act as flow exporters, processing and sending flow data to flow collectors.

Implementing NetFlow on devices like routers and switches can impact their performance. Instead, setting up X3-Series packet brokers as flow exporters allows such devices to focus their processing power on their primary functions.

    • SSL/TLS decryption
    • Data masking
    • Packet deduplication
    • TCP packet reordering and fragments re-assembling
    • Full tunneling capability
    • Packet Slicing
    • IMSI Filtering / Correlation
    • Timestamping
    • Export NetFlow v5/v9
    • L2-L7 Filtering, DPI
    • Load Balancing
    • Any-to-any Replication and Aggregation
    • Microburst Protection
X3-880G
48 x 1G/10G SFP+
4 x 40G/100G QSFP28
X3-440G
24 x 1G/10G SFP+
2 x 40G/100G QSFP28
Footprint
1U
Power
100–240 VAC
or
30–72 VDC
PT-10G-SR-85 PT-10G-LR-31 PT-40G-SR4-85 PT-40G-LR4-31
SFP Module SFP Module SFP Module SFP Module
10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m (LC) 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km (LC) 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850NM 150M (MTP/MPO) 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310NM 10KM (LC)
PT-40G-PLR4-31 PT-40G-SR-BD-RX PT-100G-SR4-85 PT-100G-LR4-31
SFP Module SFP Module SFP Module SFP Module
40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km (LC) 40GBASE-SR-BIDI QSFP+ 150m (LC) 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850NM 100M (MTP/MPO) 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310NM 10KM (LC)

Get a Quote



Did You Know?

  • You may contact our Technical Support department (+31 (0) 40 782 0880 / +1 267-703-3000) if you have difficulties during the installation or subsequent use of a Profitap product.
  • Most of our products are supplied from stock, which means we can ship via next-day courier service.

Related Products

MOD-TAP-v6-1000px

High Density Modular Fiber TAP

Secure traffic access for out-of-band deployments

F1-10G-BP-in-rack

Bypass TAPs

Fail-safe traffic access for in-line security tools

XX-720G-Front

XX-720G Network Packet Broker

Traffic aggregation and distribution