MTP Fiber TAP Module

 F1M-MOD

MTP Fiber TAP Module
MTP Fiber TAP Module
MOD TAP

MTP Fiber TAP Module

MTP Fiber Optic Module uses low insertion loss US Conec MTP Elite® connectors and OM4 Multi-Mode fiber optic cabling providing a 50/50 split ratio.

This fiber optic TAP module is the result of years of experience in cutting-edge fiber optic technology and innovative chassis construction design. It is specially built to use it for a very long time in a data center environment.

Technical Specifications

MOD-TAP

The MOD-TAP is a high-density, modular fiber optic solution providing up to 24 LC TAP modules or 16 MTP or 40G BiDi TAP modules in 1U.

MOD-TAP
Network Links
1
Monitor Links
1
Connectors
MTP/MPO
Type
40GBASE-SR4
100GBASE-SR4
100GBASE-SR10
Speed
40 Gbps
100 Gbps
100 Gbps
Split Ratio
50/50
Footprint
Up to 16 in 1U
  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss, no point of failure
  • High density and modular
  • Passive, unpowered
  • LC, MTP, 40G BiDi, and DiodeTAP modules available
  • 10-year warranty
 

Modular Chassis
Modular Chassis
Ordering Reference: AMC-1U
All our TAP Modules use the Modular Chassis for rack mounting – providing up to 24 modules in 1U.

 

Get a Quote



Did You Know?

 

  • All our Fiber TAPs are covered by a ten-year warranty from the date of purchase.
  • You may contact our Technical Support department (+31 (0) 40 782 0880) if you have difficulties during the installation or subsequent use of a Profitap product.
  • Most of our products are supplied from stock, which means we can ship to you via next-day courier service.