LC Fiber TAP Module

 F1L-MOD

LC Fiber TAP Module
LC Fiber TAP Module
MOD TAP

LC Fiber TAP Module

 

The LC Fiber Module uses LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm, OM4), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 70/30 (other split ratios available on demand).

This high-density solution is the result of years of experience in fiber optic technology and innovative chassis construction design. Its chassis and modules can be used for a very long time in a data center environment.

Technical Specifications

MOD-TAP

 

The MOD-TAP is a high-density, modular fiber optic solution providing up to 24 LC TAP modules or 16 MTP or 40G BiDi TAP modules in 1U.

MOD-TAP
Network Links Monitor Links Connectors Type Speed Split Ratio Footprint
1 1 LC MM 62.5/125 µm
MM 50/125 µm
SM 9/125 µm
1 Gbps
1-10 Gbps
1-100 Gbps
50/50
60/40
70/30
Up to 24 in 1U

 

 

  • High productivity
  • Cost-effective and easy to use
  • Minimal user training
  • Rack space savings
  • No additional power supply
  • Rapid availability
  • Increased reliability with 10 year Warranty

 

Modular Chassis
Modular Chassis
Ordering Reference: AMC-1U
All our TAP Modules use the Modular Chassis for rack mounting — providing up to 24 modules in 1U.

 

Get a Quote



Did You Know?

 

  • All our Fiber TAPs are covered by a ten-year warranty from the date of purchase.
  • You may contact our Technical Support department (+31 (0) 40 782 0880) if you have difficulties during the installation or subsequent use of a Profitap product.
  • Most of our products are supplied from stock, which means we can ship to you via next-day courier service.