40G Bypass Network TAP | Fail-safe Solution for Your Network | Profitap
Select Page

40G Bypass TAP

F1-40G-BP

Profishark-100M

40G Bypass TAP

F1-40G-BP

Profishark-100M
40G Bypass TAP Front
40G Bypass TAP

Fail-safe Solution for Optimal Network Availability

 

The Profitap 40G Bypass TAP provides secure access for monitoring active in-line network security and performance tools. It is a fail-safe solution that actively checks the availability of in-line tools by sending heartbeat packets.

If the tools’ availability is compromised in any way, the TAP automatically switches to its bypass mode, maintaining the network link up until the issue is resolved. The Bypass TAP also allows network engineers to manually bypass the in-line tools, keeping the network fully operational during maintenance and troubleshooting.

Technical Specifications

Fail-Safe Bypass & Heartbeat

Designed to support active in-line network security and performance tools, our Bypass TAPs ensure these devices don’t become single points of failure in your network. By sending heartbeat packets, they can accurately track if the connected devices are operational.

In the event that an in-line device fails, either due to a hardware malfunction, power loss, or software problem, the 40G Bypass TAP’s fail-safe protection keeps the critical link up.

Fail-Safe Bypass & Heartbeat Illustration
Fail-Safe Bypass & Heartbeat Illustration

Fail-Safe Bypass & Heartbeat

Designed to support active in-line network security and performance tools, our Bypass TAPs ensure these devices don’t become single points of failure in your network. By sending heartbeat packets, they can accurately track if the connected devices are operational.

In the event that an in-line device fails, either due to a hardware malfunction, power loss, or software problem, the 40G Bypass TAP’s fail-safe protection keeps the critical link up.

Connectors
2 x MPO (MM) or 2 x LC QUAD (SM)
2 x QSFP+ 2 x RJ45 8 pins 2 x 12 VDC
Speeds
40 Gbps
Footprint
Up to 3 in 1U
Power
12 VDC
AC Adapter
100–240 VAC
  • Remote access and management with GUI/CLI
  • Bidirectional heartbeat (ping signal to and from the monitored appliances)
  • Customizable heartbeat packets, including IPX, ICMP request/reply, LCP request/reply and TCP-SYN
  • Predefined and custom heartbeat signal type
  • Link Failure Propagation (LFP)
  • 40G operation
  • High reliability design, no point of failure
Rackmount Chassis Kit
Rackmount Chassis Kit
Ordering Reference: ARKB-1U
Go to Product Page
PT-40G-SR4-85 PT-40G-LR4-31
SFP Module SFP Module
40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850NM 150M (MTP/MPO) 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310NM 10KM (LC)

BP-Manager Overview

The Bypass TAP can be administrated either in CLI mode or in a graphical interface called BP-Manager.

BP-Manager is a web-based interface, easily accessible from any OS or platform.

Bypass Settings

Bypass Settings

 

Device Status

Device Status

 

Global Statistics

Global Statistics

 

Port Management

Port Management

 

BP-Manager Settings

BP-Manager Settings

 

Bypass Settings

Bypass Settings

BP-Bypass Settings

 

Device Status

Device Status

BP-Device Status

 

Global Statistics

Global Statistics

BP-Global Statistics

 

Port Management

Port Management

BP-Port Management

 

BP-Manager Settings

BP-Manager Settings

BP-Manager Settings

 

Get a Quote



Did You Know?

 

  • You may contact our Technical Support department (+31 (0) 40 782 0880) if you have difficulties during the installation or subsequent use of a Profitap product.
  • Most of our products are supplied from stock, which means we can ship to you via next-day courier service.