40G BiDi Fiber TAP Module

 F1B-MOD

40G BiDi Fiber TAP Module
40G BiDi TAP Module
MOD TAP

40G BiDi Fiber TAP Module

 

40G BiDi TAP Module is a perfect blend of performance and flexibility for a secure and complete monitoring of your fiber network. Its design is specially made so that you can use it for a long time in a data center environment.

40G BiDi Modules use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, OM4 Multi-Mode (850/1310nm 50µm) fiber optic cabling, and provide a 50/50 split ratio to monitor Cisco 40G bidirectional links.

Technical Specifications

MOD-TAP

 

The MOD-TAP is a high-density, modular fiber optic solution providing up to 24 LC TAP modules or 16 MTP or 40G BiDi TAP modules in 1U.

MOD-TAP
Network Links Monitor Links Connectors Type Speed Split Ratio Footprint
1 1 LC MM 50/125 µm 40 Gbps 50/50 Up to 16 in 1U

 

    • High productivity
    • Cost-effective and easy to use
    • Minimal user training
    • Rack space savings
    • No additional power supply
    • Rapid availability
    • Increased reliability with 10 year Warranty

 

Modular Chassis
Modular Chassis
Ordering Reference: AMC-1U
All our TAP Modules use the Modular Chassis for rack mounting — providing up to 24 modules in 1U.

 

Get a Quote



Did You Know?

 

  • All our Fiber TAPs are covered by a ten-year warranty from the date of purchase.
  • You may contact our Technical Support department (+31 (0) 40 782 0880) if you have difficulties during the installation or subsequent use of a Profitap product.
  • Most of our products are supplied from stock, which means we can ship to you via next-day courier service.