40/100G BiDi Fiber TAP Module

 F1B-MOD

40G BiDi Fiber TAP Module

40/100G BiDi Fiber TAP Module

F1B-MOD

Profishark 1G
BiDi TAP Module
MOD TAP

40/100G BiDi Fiber TAP Module

The MOD-TAP is a high-density, modular fiber optic solution providing up to 16 x 40G BiDi or dual-rate 40/100G BiDi TAP links in 1U.

BiDi Fiber TAP Modules are available in OM4 or OM5 Multi-Mode (832-918nm 50/125µm) fiber optic cabling with a 50/50 split ratio for the monitoring of Cisco bidirectional links.

BiDi TAP Module is a perfect blend of performance and flexibility for secure and complete monitoring of your fiber network. It is designed for long-term use in data center environments.

Technical Specifications

MOD-TAP

 

The MOD-TAP is a high-density, modular fiber optic solution providing up to 24 LC TAP modules or 16 MTP or 40/100G BiDi TAP modules in 1U.

MOD-TAP
Network Links
1
Monitor Links
1
Connectors
LC
Type
OM4 MM
800/950nm
50/125µm
40 Gbps


OM5 MM
850–950nm
50/125µm
40/100 Gbps

Split Ratio
50/50
Footprint
Up to 16 in 1U
  • Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
  • Permanent network link guaranteed
  • Monitoring of all OSI layers
  • No packet loss
  • No point of failure
  • High density and modular
  • Passive, unpowered
  • LC, MTP, 40/100G BiDi, and DiodeTAP modules available
  • 10-year warranty

 

Modular Chassis
Modular Chassis
Ordering Reference: AMC-1U
All our TAP Modules use the Modular Chassis for rack mounting — providing up to 24 modules in 1U.

 

Get a Quote



Did You Know?

 

  • All our Fiber TAPs are covered by a ten-year warranty from the date of purchase.
  • You may contact our Technical Support department (+31 (0) 40 782 0880) if you have difficulties during the installation or subsequent use of a Profitap product.
  • Most of our products are supplied from stock, which means we can ship to you via next-day courier service.