Profitap Fiber TAPs

For Data Centers

In-Line Fiber TAPs

Tapping is an integral part of thorough network analysis and optimization. Profitap Fiber Optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G fiber optic networks.

The quality of fiber optic connections is intrinsically linked to the quality of the fiber used. To ensure the highest possible quality, all of our products exclusively utilize optical fiber that’s been handpicked and extensively tested by industry experts. Not only are our TAPs of exceptional quality, they are also incredibly cost-efficient. Ask us for a quote and you might just be surprised at how affordable unparalleled quality can be.

Overview

• Non-intrusive in-line monitoring
• For 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G
• Permanent network link guaranteed
• Monitoring of all OSI layers
• No packet loss
• No point of failure
• Passive, unpowered
• Various split ratios available

 

 

fiber-series-350px

MOD-TAP

Modular Fiber Optic TAP

The Profitap Modular Fiber Optic TAP is the result of years of experience with high-end fiber optic technology as well as sturdy chassis construction design. We’ve designed the chassis and modules for very long-term usage in data center environments. The confidence we place in this solution is substantiated by our new offering of a 10-year warranty.

Modular Chassis
AMC-1U

 

MOD-TAP-450px

pdflogosmall MOD-TAP Datasheet

LC Module
F1L-MOD

F1L-MOD-250px

LC Fiber Optic Modules use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, and are available in Single-Mode (1310/1550nm 9/125µm) and Multi-Mode (850/1300nm 50µm and 62.5µm, OM4), with split ratios ranging from 50/50 to 70/30 (other split ratios available on demand).

pdflogosmall MOD-TAP Datasheet

DiodeTAP Module
F1D-MOD

F1D-MOD-h123px

The DiodeTAP Module provides a TAP point with an innovative security feature. It prevents any potential attacks or disruptions by blocking light coming from the monitor ports.

Learn more about the DiodeTAP Module

40G BiDi Module
F1B-MOD

F1B-MOD-h123px

40G BiDi Modules use LC connectors with low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters, OM4 Multi-Mode (850/1310nm 50μm) fiber optic cabling, and provide a 50/50 split ratio to monitor Cisco 40G bidirectional links.

pdflogosmall MOD-TAP Datasheet

MTP Module
F1M-MOD

F1M-MOD-h123px

MTP Fiber Optic Modules use low insertion loss US Conec MTP Elite® connectors and OM4 Multi-Mode fiber optic cabling providing a 50/50 split ratio.

pdflogosmall MOD-TAP Datasheet

MTP/MPO TAPs

Profitap MTP Fiber Optic TAPs are designed to enable flawless in-line monitoring of 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 fiber optic networks. Our MTP TAPs use some of the most advanced fiber optic technology available in order to bring you exceptional density and performance within an exceptionally compact footprint.

1-Link MTP TAP
F1M4

 

F1M4-250px

pdflogosmall F1M4 Datasheet

2-Link MTP TAP
F2M4

 

F2M4-250px

pdflogosmall F2M4 Datasheet

4-Link MTP TAP
F4MY

 

F4MY-250px

pdflogosmall F4MY Datasheet

8-Link MTP TAP
F8MY

 

F8MY-650px

pdflogosmall F8MY Datasheet

LC & SC TAPs

Profitap LC & SC TAPs are the ultimate solution for monitoring 1G and 10G fiber optic networks. TAP density ranges from a single TAP link up to our best-selling, high-density 8 link TAP (up to 24 TAP links in 1U rack space). Profitap Fiber TAPs use high-quality zirconia sleeve LC and SC adapters to achieve superior performance. Our F1x3L Dual Output TAP enables the monitoring of a single link by two monitoring systems simultaneously.

1-Link LC TAP
F1RL

 

F1RL-250px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

4-Link LC TAP
F4L

 

F4L-250px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

Dual Output LC TAP
F1x3L

 

F1x3L-250px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

8-Link LC TAP
F8L

 

F8L-650px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

1-Link SC TAP
F1RS

 

F1RS-250px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

2-Link SC TAP
F2S

 

F2S-250px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

Regeneration TAPs

Profitap Regeneration TAPs allow for the tapping of a single LC fiber optic link by multiple monitoring systems. Instead of splitting the signal as many times as an output is needed, the Regeneration TAP only splits it once, before regenerating the monitor signal multiple times. This greatly mitigates the weakening of the optical signal that results from excessive splitting.

Dual LC Regeneration TAP
F1L-RG2

 

F1L-RG2-250px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

Quad LC Regeneration TAP
F1L-RG4

 

F1L-RG4-250px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

Bidirectional PON TAPs

Our Bidirectional PON TAPs are specifically designed for the monitoring of bidirectional passive optical networks. While typical fiber optic networks use one fiber strand for transmission (Tx), and one for reception (Rx), bidirectional connections allow both Tx and Rx to take place within the very same fiber strand. While separating the signal between Rx and Tx can present a significant challenge, our Bidirectional PON TAPs achieve this feat flawlessly and allow for seamless monitoring at all times.

Bidirectional PON TAPs
F1RLP                       F3RLP                       F6RLP

 

F1RLP-F3RLP-F6RLP-350px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

40G Bidirectional TAP

The Profitap 40G BiDi fiber optic TAP was specifically designed for the monitoring of Cisco 40Gb bidirectional links.

The new Cisco 40G BiDi standard quadruples the speed in standard dual LC (OM3-4, 10Gb) data center cabling, thereby allowing for a cost effective migration from 10Gb to 40Gb. This quadrupling of speed is achieved by doubling the speed and using bidirectional technology instead of unidirectional.

The Cisco 40G bidirectional standard uses 2 parallel multi-mode fiber strands to transmit the signal, rendering standard tapping systems inadequate for the monitoring of such links. The Profitap 40G BiDi fiber optic TAP transmits traffic to monitoring tools from all fiber optic signals, enabling total visibility over your network.

For complete security and optimum performance, the 40G BiDi is fully passive, requiring no power, and uses exclusively OM4 fiber optic cabling and low insertion loss zirconia sleeve adapters. The 40G BiDi exists in single and triple density models (up to 9 TAP points in a 1U footprint).

1-Link 40G BiDi TAP
F1R-40BD

 

F1R-40BD-225px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

3-Link 40G BiDi TAP
F3R-40BD

 

F3R-40BD-225px

pdflogosmall Datasheet

Get a Quote

Inquiry *:(* required fields)

Technical Specifications

 

Network Links Monitor Links Connectors Type Speed Split Ratio Footprint
AMC-1U Up to 24 LC modules
Up to 16 MTP modules
1U
F1L-MOD 1 1 LC
  • MM 62.5/125 µm
  • MM 50/125 µm
  • SM 9/125 µm
  • 1 Gbps
  • 1-10 Gbps
  • 1-100 Gbps
50/50
60/40
70/30
80/20*
Up to 24 in 1U
F1D-MOD 1 1 LC SM 9/125 µm 1-100 Gbps 50/50
60/40
Up to 24 in 1U
F1M-MOD 1 1 MTP/MPO
  • 40GBASE-SR4
  • 100GBASE-SR10
  • 40 Gbps
  • 100 Gbps
50/50 Up to 16 in 1U
F1B-MOD 1 1 LC MM 50/125 μm 40 Gbps 50/50 Up to 16 in 1U
F1M4-SR4 1 1 MTP/MPO 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F2M4-SR4 2 2 MTP/MPO 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F4MY-SR4 4 4 MTP/MPO 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F8MY-SR4 8 8 MTP/MPO 40GBASE-SR4 40 Gbps 50/50 1/3U
F1M4-SR10 1 1 MTP/MPO 100GBASE-SR10 100 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F2M4-SR10 2 2 MTP/MPO 100GBASE-SR10 100 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F4MY-SR10 4 4 MTP/MPO 100GBASE-SR10 100 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F8MY-SR10 8 8 MTP/MPO 100GBASE-SR10 100 Gbps 50/50 1/3U
F1RL 1 1 LC
  • MM 62.5/125 µm
  • MM 50/125 µm
  • SM 9/125 µm
  • 1 Gbps
  • 1-10 Gbps
  • 1-100 Gbps
50/50
60/40
70/30
80/20*
Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F4L 4 4 LC
  • MM 62.5/125 µm
  • MM 50/125 µm
  • SM 9/125 µm
  • 1 Gbps
  • 1-10 Gbps
  • 1-100 Gbps
50/50
60/40
70/30
80/20*
Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F8L 8 8 LC
  • MM 62.5/125 µm
  • MM 50/125 µm
  • SM 9/125 µm
  • 1 Gbps
  • 1-10 Gbps
  • 1-100 Gbps
50/50
60/40
70/30
80/20*
1/3U
F1RS 1 1 SC
  • MM 62.5/125 µm
  • MM 50/125 µm
  • SM 9/125 µm
  • 1 Gbps
  • 1-10 Gbps
  • 1-10 Gbps
50/50
60/40
70/30
80/20*
Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F2S 2 2 SC
  • MM 62.5/125 µm
  • MM 50/125 µm
  • SM 9/125 µm
  • 1 Gbps
  • 1-10 Gbps
  • 1-10 Gbps
50/50
60/40
70/30
80/20*
Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F1L-RG2 1 2 LC
  • MM 50/125 µm
  • SM 9/125 µm
  • 1 or 10 Gbps
  • 1 or 10 Gbps
50/50
60/40
Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F1L-RG4 1 4 LC
  • MM 50/125 µm
  • SM 9/125 µm
  • 1 or 10 Gbps
  • 1 or 10 Gbps
50/50
60/40
Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F1x3L 1 2 LC SM 9/125 µm 1-100 Gbps 50/25/25
40/30/30
Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F1RLP 1 1 LC SM 9/125 µm 1-100 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F3RLP 3 3 LC SM 9/125 µm 1-100 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F6RLP 6 6 LC SM 9/125 µm 1-100 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F1R-40BD 1 1 LC MM 50/125 µm 40 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
F3R-40BD 3 3 LC MM 50/125 µm 40 Gbps 50/50 Up to 3 in 1U rack plate
* Please contact us for availability